Korean Doctor of Ministry

School of Theology | School of Intercultural Studies

Admission Requirements

Applicants must be in a professional full-time ministry position and have a minimum of three years in full-time ministry experience after receiving an MDiv or MA degree. In addition, applicants must have successfully completed 12 quarter-units (8 semester-units) of Greek or 8 quarter-units (6 semester-units) of Hebrew (This requirement may be met through a course in the DMin program.)

The following are requirements for completing the application process.

All Applicants

  • Completed and signed Application for Admission, including:
    • Religious Autobiography, parts A and B
    • Additional Application Questions
    • A $75 nonrefundable application fee (if the application is submitted online)or a $100 nonrefundable application fee (if the application is submitted via paper)
  • Submission of official transcripts from all post-secondary schools attended. Applicants must hold a Master of Divinity (minimum 108 quarter units/72 semester units) from an accredited institution and have a cumulative graduate grade point average of 3.0 or above.
  • Three references:
    • One from a pastor or denominational leader (If you are non-denominational, this is someone who either is a supervisor or serves as a pastor to you.) Military Chaplain Path applicants may submit a superior officer reference.
    • One from a professional peer or supervisor in current ministry (This cannot be someone that you supervise.)
    • One from a professional peer or one academic ("Academic" means seminary professor; however, an academic reference can only be used if the recommender served as your professor less than 5 years ago. "Professional" means someone who is a professional peer or a supervisor; this cannot be someone that you supervise.)
  • You are not required to submit an English language test score for admission to Fuller. However, if you are interested in taking any classes in English and your native language is not English or the medium of instruction for all any post-secondary education is not English, you must either submit an official Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score of at least 600 (paper), 250 (computer), or 100 (internet) taken within the past two years or the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), Academic Format, with a minimum score of 7.0 taken within the past two years.

U.S. Permanent Residents and International Applicants

  • If you are a Permanent Resident of the United States, you must submit a copy of your Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) to the Office of Admissions. No Declaration of Financial Support is required.
  • If you are neither a citizen nor a Permanent Resident of the United States and you plan to take courses in the U.S., you are strongly encouraged to apply at least 6 months prior to the quarter in which you intend to enroll (this will give you sufficient time to complete the admissions process and student visa requirements). Please click here for additional information.

Application Deadlines

It is recommended that applicants submit their application 4-6 months prior to the start of the first seminar they wish to attend.

Tuition and Fees

Please click here for the current list of tuition and fees.