Upcoming Pasadena Events & Deadlines

International Applicants

As an international student, you must have valid non-immigrant visa status to enroll in credit courses at Fuller Seminary. Most international students admitted to Fuller Seminary will need to obtain F-1 or J-1 visas.

If you are an international student on another non-immigrant visa status (e.g. H-1, R-1, etc.) and would like more information about your eligibility to enroll in classes at Fuller, please click here.

F-1 Pasadena Students

Step 1: Apply to Fuller

Apply to Fuller and receive acceptance into a degree program.

Step 2: Prepare Documents

The Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) is a government form that allows you to obtain a student visa (F-1 or J-1) from a U.S. Consulate or Embassy and enter the U.S. as an F-1 or J-1 student. It is created by an SEVP approved school and sent to you prior to your start date.

Carefully read all instructions and prepare documents necessary for the Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) Application. To be eligible to receive a Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019), submit a complete Certificate of Eligibility Application three months prior to your program start date.

U.S Regulations require all international students to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds for their program of study (includes tuition, school fees, living expenses for students and their dependents). For the purpose of issuing a Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019), students must verify funds for a minimum of one year of study.

Step 3: Submit Certificate of Eligibility Application

Submit a complete Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) Application no later than three months prior to the start date of your program.

Upon proper completion of the application, the International Services Office will send you a Certificate of Eligibility (please allow two weeks for processing).

A complete Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) Application will include the following:

  • Certificate of Eligibility Application
  • Copy of passport biographic page (applicant and all accompanying dependents)
  • Financial document(s)
  • Confidential Declaration of Financial Support (if applicable)
  • Transfer Release Form (for F-1 students wishing to transfer to Fuller from a SEVP approved school ONLY)

Step 4: Pay SEVIS Fee

Upon receiving your Certificate of Eligibility, pay the Department of Homeland Security Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVIS) fee.

Step 5: Schedule a Visa Interview

Schedule a visa interview with the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. Bring your Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019), passport, financial documents, Confidential Declaration of Financial Support (if applicable), Fuller Theological Seminary acceptance letter and SEVIS Fee payment receipt to the interview. Also be sure to check with your local embassy to verify whether they require any other documents for the visa interview.

Step 6: Enter the U.S.

When coming to the U.S. to begin a program at Fuller for the first time, you may be asked to present the following documents at the Port of Entry:

  • Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019)
  • Valid student visa and applicable dependent visa(s) (Canadian citizens exempt)
  • Valid passport for each member of your family traveling with you
  • Confidential Declaration of Financial Support-be prepared to show evidence of your financial ability to support yourself while you are in the U.S.

Upon being admitted to the U.S., Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will create an electronic I-94 admission record that will be available immediately online at www.cbp.gov/I94. We recommend that students print out a copy of the I-94, which will be necessary in the case of employment and to apply for benefits such as a Social Security Number (SSN) or driver's license.

Arrange housing ahead of time. If you do not have housing available before coming to the U.S., it is advisable to reserve a hotel or a room at the Fuller Guest Center for temporary accommodations.

Arrange transportation from the airport to Fuller. The Office of Student Affairs offers airport shuttle service from Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) to Fuller's campus in Pasadena.

*You must be signed-in with your Fuller email account to submit the shuttle request form*

LAX Arrival Shuttle Service Request
LAX Departure Shuttle Service Request

Step 7: Report to ISO

Report to the International Services Office within 7 days of your arrival.

To complete your check-in, please bring the following for yourself and any dependents:

  • Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019)
  • Passport and U.S. Visa
  • U.S. address

F-1 Colorado Students

Step 1: Apply to Fuller

Apply to Fuller and receive acceptance to the MAGL program.

Step 2: Prepare Documents

The Certificate of Eligibility is a government form that allows you to obtain a student visa (F-1) from a U.S. Consulate or Embassy and enter the U.S. as an F-1 student. It is created by an SEVP approved school and sent to you prior to your start date.

Carefully read all instructions and prepare documents necessary for the Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) Application.

NOTE: MAGL TUITION AMOUNT REQUIRED FOR THE CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY REFLECTS COST FOR ONE QUARTER ON CAMPUS. THE AMOUNT NECESSARY FOR THE FORM I-20 DOES NOT REFLECT THE TOTAL ANNUAL TUITION FOR THE PROGRAM.

To be eligible to receive a Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20), submit a complete Certificate of Eligibility Application three months prior to your seminar start date.

U.S Regulations require all international students to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds for their program of study (includes tuition, school fees, living expenses for students and their dependents).

Step 3: Submit Certificate of Eligibility Application

Submit a complete Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) Application no later than three months prior to your seminar start date.

MAGL Colorado Seminar Students should submit the Certificate of Eligibility Application directly to:

Fuller Theological Seminary
MAGL Coordinator
540 N. Cascade Avenue, Ste. 200
Colorado Springs, CO 80903

A complete Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) Application will include the following:

  • Certificate of Eligibility Application
  • Copy of passport biographic page (applicant and all accompanying dependents)
  • Financial document(s)
  • Confidential Declaration of Financial Support (if applicable)
  • Transfer Release Form (for F-1 students wishing to transfer to Fuller from a SEVP approved school ONLY)

Step 4: Pay SEVIS Fee

Upon receiving your Certificate of Eligibility, pay the Department of Homeland Security Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVIS) fee.

Step 5: Schedule a Visa Interview

Schedule a visa interview with the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. Bring your Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20), passport, financial documents, Confidential Declaration of Financial Support (if applicable), Fuller Theological Seminary acceptance letter, and SEVIS Fee payment receipt to the interview. Also be sure to check with your local embassy to verify whether they require any other documents for the visa interview.

Step 6: Enter the U.S.

When coming to the U.S. to begin a program at Fuller for the first time, you may be asked to present the following documents at the Port of Entry:

  • Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20)
  • Valid student visa and applicable dependent visa(s) (Canadian citizens exempt)
  • Valid passport for each member of your family traveling with you
  • Confidential Declaration of Financial Support-be prepared to show evidence of your financial ability to support yourself while you are in the U.S.

Upon being admitted to the U.S., Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will create an electronic I-94 admission record that will be available immediately online at www.cbp.gov/I94. We recommend that students print out a copy of the I-94.

Step 7: Report to MAGL Office

Report to the MAGL Office within 7 days of your arrival.

To complete your check-in, please bring the following for yourself and any dependents:

  • Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20)
  • Passport and US Visa
  • U.S. address

J-1 Pasadena Exchange Visitor

The J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued to qualified persons coming to the United States to pursue an approved Exchange Visitor program. If you are a student admitted to a degree program at Fuller Seminary and are financially sponsored by your government, the U.S. government, OR an organization (including scholarships and fellowships), you may be eligible for a J-1 visa.

Questions regarding your eligibility for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa may be directed to the International Services Office. E-mail iso@fuller.edu.

For more information, please visit the U.S. Department of State J-1 Exchange Visitor Program website.

Visa Waiver Program & Tourist Visas

Students currently holding a tourist visa or coming from a member country of the Visa Waiver Program  must still obtain a student visa in order to begin an academic program in the United States. U.S. regulations do not allow persons who enter the US on a tourist visa or the VWP to enroll in courses for an academic program during their stay in the United States. This applies for both long-term and short-term programs.